Hunting License

How Much Does a Missouri Hunting License Cost?

Hunter sits with turkey and shotgun after hunt, how much does an Missouri hunting license cost concept.
Taylor Wright

For the 2026 hunting season, Missouri residents pay $11.50 for a standard annual small game hunting license, while non-residents pay $108.50. That’s the basic starting point, but it’s not always the full cost of the hunt. If you’re planning a hunting trip for Missouri deer, turkey, or migratory birds, you’ll need additional permits on top of your basic hunting privileges.

We recommend looking at how much does a Missouri hunting license cost overall, including add-ons. For example, a non-resident Missouri hunt can come together in a big way.

I harvested a doe and a buck last season during a well-planned non-resident archery hunt. That kind of successful hunt is a good reminder that the permit side needs to be handled just as carefully as the scouting, timing, and stand selection.

Let’s go over how to do that.

Missouri Hunting License Costs — Quick Facts
Adult License Costs
$11.50–$22.50
Adult Non-resident License Costs
$16–$360
Additional Costs
Migratory Bird Permit, Federal Duck Stamp, Hunter Education
Who Needs One
Anyone ages 6+ who hunts in Missouri
  

Hunter sits with buck deer and dog nearby, cost of Missouri hunting license concept.

How Much Does a Missouri Hunting License Cost?

Missouri’s license system is fairly easy to understand once you break it into layers. The base license covers small game, but deer and turkey require separate permits.

Migratory birds now have a more specific non-resident requirement as well. Just how much does a Missouri hunting license cost will ultimately depend on what you plan to hunt, how long you plan to hunt, and whether you’re a resident or non-resident.

 Missouri Base Hunting License Fees

License TypeResidentsNon-Residents
Small Game Hunting (squirrels, rabbits, etc)
$11.50
$108.50
Small Game & Fishing Combo
$22.50
N/A
Daily Hunting
$16/day
$16/day
Apprentice Authorization
$12.50
$12.50

For residents, the annual small game permit is a low-cost way to get started. The small game and fishing combo can also make sense if you spend time in the woods and on the water during the same year.

The daily permit offers both residents and non-residents a short-term option that can help if you’re planning a quick trip or want flexibility.

Apprentice hunter authorization is worth noting. It provides some hunters with a temporary path into the field while they work toward completing their hunter education. That can be useful if you’re just getting started and want to make sure you’re hunting correctly.

For non-residents, the jump from $11.50 to $108.50 is significant. The small game gap is one of the clearest examples of why traveling hunters need to budget for the actual hunt they want.

Big Game and Specialized Permits

Deer and turkey hunting require separate permits in addition to basic hunting privileges.

 Missouri Big Game Tag Costs

Tag TypeResidentsNon-Residents
Firearms Deer
$19.50
$360
Archery Deer and Small Game
$22.00
$360
Spring Turkey
$19.50
$304.50
Fall Turkey
$15.00
$176.50

Clearly, Missouri looks very different for residents and non-residents. A resident can build a deer or turkey season at a pretty modest cost. However, a non-resident needs to plan much more carefully, especially if the goal is an archery deer trip or a spring turkey hunt.

The permit cost for a non-resident jumps sharply, but that also reflects the fact that Missouri draws serious out-of-state interest. I’ve seen firsthand how a well-planned non-resident archery hunt can produce real results by harvesting a doe and a buck in the same week.

That kind of success doesn’t happen when planning is an afterthought. It happens when the license and permit side is handled early, and the rest of the hunt is planned around it.

Migratory Bird Requirements

As of January 1, 2026, non-residents must purchase a new specific permit for migratory birds.

These costs include:

  • Resident Migratory Bird Permit: $8.00
  • Non-Resident Migratory Bird Permit: $60.00
  • Federal Duck Stamp: $25.00 paper or $32.00 electronic

Bird hunters can no longer assume the base permit is enough. If your season includes ducks, doves, or other migratory birds, you need to account for these added costs before opening day. For waterfowl hunters, the federal duck stamp also comes into play.

Youth and Lifetime Options

Missouri offers several lower-cost options for younger hunters and long-term resident hunters.

  • Youth (6-15): Most deer and turkey permits are discounted to $9.75
  • Resident Lifetime Small Game: $40.50-$465.50 based on age
  • Resident Lifetime Combo Hunt and Fish: Starts at $81.50 for ages 60-64

These options can make a big difference. If you’re helping a young hunter get started, the youth pricing keeps the season much more affordable.

If you’re a resident thinking long term, a lifetime permit might make more sense. That doesn’t make these the right fit for everyone, but Missouri’s permit system isn’t one-size-fits-all.

Boy carries geese in from field after hunt, Missouri hunting license cost concept.

What Is a Missouri Hunting License?

A hunting license is a legal permit that allows you to hunt wildlife in accordance with state regulations. In Missouri, the Department of Conservation oversees the hunting permit system and sets the rules around which permits are needed for different species and seasons.

It also helps to understand the difference between permits, tags, and stamps. A basic hunting permit gives you general hunting privileges for certain game. A deer or turkey permit gives you access to that species. A migratory bird permit or federal duck stamp applies to certain bird seasons. This all matters a great deal once you’re putting together a real hunt.

License and permit fees also support conservation and wildlife management. In addition to becoming legal, your purchase supports habitat, public land access, and the systems that keep hunting in Missouri viable for the next generation of hunters.

What Are the Requirements to Get a Missouri Hunting License?

Before you buy a Missouri hunting permit, you’ll need to meet state requirements. For many hunters, that starts with hunter education.

Hunter Education Requirement

Hunter education is required for many hunters in Missouri. The course generally covers safety, ethics, and hunting laws.

You can get your 2026 Missouri hunter education online or in person, giving you flexibility based on eligibility and schedule. Apprentice authorization is a temporary alternative in some cases, but safety is so important that it’s a good idea to take a course before hunting.

 
Button to take the Missouri hunter safety course online, Missouri hunting license cost concept.

 

Group of hunters in blaze orange for upland hunt, Missouri hunting license cost concept.

Who Needs a Hunting License in Missouri?

Residents and non-residents generally need the appropriate permissions to hunt in Missouri. Adults and youth may fall under different pricing structures, but both groups remain part of the licensing system.

There are some exemptions, including certain landowner situations and some very young children. Even so, it’s best not to assume an exemption applies without checking the details first. Missouri also requires additional permits for certain species, such as deer, turkey, and migratory birds.

That’s why we recommend starting with a simple question: What exactly are you planning to hunt? Once you answer that, it’s easier to see which permits and extra requirements apply.

How to Get a Missouri Hunting License

Missouri gives hunters a few straightforward ways to buy a license.

You can buy a hunting permit online through the Missouri Department of Conservation website or in person at retailers and conservation offices. Before you buy, it helps to have your ID, proof of residency, and hunter education certification ready.

The process itself is simple! Follow the steps below.

How to Get a Missouri Hunting License: 

  1. Complete hunter education if required.
  2. Choose the right license type.
  3. Add any necessary permits for deer, turkey, or migratory birds.
  4. Pay the fees.
  5. Print or carry your license.
As I said earlier, planning ahead really helps here. If you wait until the last minute and are still sorting out whether you need a basic permit with a firearms deer permit, or a migratory bird permit, it becomes much easier to miss something important.

Why It’s Important to Have a License

A Missouri hunting permit keeps you legal. Hunting without the proper permit can lead to fines and other penalties.

Second, permit revenue supports conservation and habitat protection. It helps fund wildlife programs, land access, and management work, which is a big reason Missouri is such a fun place to hunt.

Third, licensing supports safe and ethical hunting practices. It ties hunters into a regulated system that protects wildlife populations and helps keep hunting sustainable for next season.

Hunter poses with buck deer after hunt, hunting in Missouri concept.
Jared Braddock with his Missouri buck.

Take an Online Hunter Education Course to Get Your Hunting License in Missouri

Exactly how much does a Missouri hunting license cost will really depend on what kind of hunting season you’re building.

A resident small game hunter may spend very little compared with a non-resident archery deer or spring turkey hunter. I learned that once specialized big game permits enter the picture, your budget expands quickly.

That’s why we encourage hunters to prepare well in advance of hunting season. If you know your target species, your permit type, and whether hunter education or apprentice authorization applies to you, you can buy the right permits.

Taking the Hunter-Ed hunter education course for Missouri can help you meet that requirement and head into the season with one important part of your planning already taken care of.

Yellow CTA button to take the Missouri hunter safety course online, get an Missouri hunting license concept.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

We’ve got answers to common questions about hunting licenses in Missouri.

Q: How much does a Missouri out-of-state hunting license cost?

A: For the 2026 season, an out-of-state (or non-resident) annual small game hunting permit costs $108.50. Hunters pursuing deer, turkey, or migratory birds must also purchase the appropriate species-specific permits.

Q: Are deer tags over the counter in Missouri?

A: Yes. Missouri deer permits can generally be purchased over the counter from authorized permit vendors without entering a statewide draw or online through the Missouri Department of Conservation. Some managed hunts require a separate application and selection process.

Q: What does a non-resident need to hunt in Missouri?

A: A non-resident hunter needs the appropriate Missouri hunting permit for the species they plan to hunt. Deer hunters must purchase a deer permit, turkey hunters need a turkey permit, and some hunters must meet Missouri's hunter education requirements or qualify for an apprentice authorization.

Q: How many buck tags do you get in Missouri?

A: Missouri hunters may harvest up to two antlered deer during the combined archery and firearms deer seasons. A Firearms Any-Deer Permit allows one antlered or antlerless deer, while an Archer's Hunting Permit allows two deer of either sex, subject to season-specific restrictions.

Q: What are the changes for deer hunting in Missouri 2026?

A: In 2026, Missouri updated its license prices and migratory bird license requirements. Additionally, Missouri's Conservation Commission has given initial approval to a proposal that would limit non-resident hunters to one buck per season and require an additional permit for hunting deer on certain public lands. Missouri also limited the CWD zone and CWD firearms season, and Antler Point Restrictions (APR) have been lifted statewide. Landowners in CWD core areas must now own at least 20 acres (increased from five) to get a no-cost CWD Management permit.

CTA button to take the Missouri hunter safety course online, get an Missouri hunting license concept.